Web privacy statement

Overview

The Kiama Library Services is subject to the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

These Acts give people some control over the personal information they provide to an agency and the right to know how it will be used.

This Web Privacy Statement outlines how the Kiama Library Services deals with personal information related to our website. Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Local Government's privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Privacy NSW website.

What information do we collect automatically?

When you look at the Kiama Library Services website, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to the Kiama Library Services website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

Some sections of the Kiama Library Services website use standard industry technologies, for example 'cookies', to make full use of the site.

What do we do with the information?

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show Kiama Library Services usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

What won't we do with the information?

The Kiama Library Services will not disclose or externally publish personal information without consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except for when, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Kiama Library Services logs.

Apart from an occasion when it may be required to do so by law, the Kiama Library Services will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have authorised it to do so.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

The Kiama Library Services will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on the Kiama Library Services website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Kiama Library Services website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of the Kiama Library Services website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other Kiama Library Services website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed

The Kiama Library reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, the Kiama Library Services will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect the Kiama Library Services logs.

Who has access to raw data automatically captured by our website?

The Kiama Library Services captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet the Kiama Library Services' communication and access objectives.

Is data stored in a secure way?

The Kiama Library Services website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legislative requirements and follow industry best practice to ensure the security of the website.

If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact the State Library by telephone, fax or mail.

Do we record email addresses?

The Kiama Library Services will only record your email address if you enter it into a web form or send us a message. We will not use your email address for any other purpose than that for which you have provided, and we will not disclose it without your consent, unless there is evidence that an offence has been committed.

How do we deal with comments and feedback on our website and services?

We collect your feedback to understand usage and perceptions of the Kiama Library Services. Providing personal details on feedback forms is optional.

The resulting information is used in future planning and development of our services, products and programs. If you provide your contact details, you may be contacted to provide further feedback. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation.

Do we publish personal information on this website?

The Kiama Library Services will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, the Kiama Library Services will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of Kiama Library Services staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will the Kiama Library Services sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?

This site contains links to other sites. The Kiama Library Services is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.

The Kiama Library Services will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact the Kiama Library Services. 

 

youporn italianoxxx instagram takipci hilesi patent izmir escort izmir travesti bodrum escort kadikoy escort istanbul escort