aboriginal flag gifAborigines were an integral part of the white settlements and with this came their eventual displacement.

Due to a lack of documentation from that era, only a little information is known about the aboriginal people who made contact with the white settlers.

 

Return to Kiama Notables kiama notables

Arts

masks 250

Business & Commercial

bank building icon1

Health &
Community care

health care64

Politics

australian flag 3a

Religion

religion

Sport

trophy1

All Contributors

contributors

Joyce Donovan

joyce donovanProfession : Human rights and heath campaigner

Born  :  ?    Died  : 

Birth Place  :  ?

Website  :

Achievements  : Campaigned for establishment of an Aboriginal Medical Service in Wollongong, Campaigned against child abuse and many other community based campaigns. Aboriginal elder, Aboriginal engagement officer at Kiama Council.

AKA :  Aunty Joyce

References  :

Australian Local Hero of the Year 2008 Finalist

Radio National Background Briefing

Mickey Johnson

king mickey with king plateProfession :  Athlete and Translator

Born  :  1834?    Died  :  1906

Birth Place  :  Port Stephens

Website  :

Achievements  :  Translator for English/Aboriginal Languages

AKA : King Mickey Johnson

References  :

Aboriginal King of Illawarra

Illawarra and South Coast Aborigines 1770-1850

Illawarra and South Coast Aborigines 1770-1900

 

 

Queen Rosie

queen rosieProfession : 

Born  :  ?    Died  :  ?

Birth Place  :  

Website  :

Achievements  :  Outlived her husband Mickey Johnson

AKA :

References  :

Illawarra and South Coast Aborigines 1770-1850

Illawarra and South Coast Aborigines 1770-1900